search

VISIT & explore

Passport Europe Festival

A German dance trio
SCHEDULE AND LOCATION: 

September 23 and 24, 2017

Join us for a trip around Europe with our Passport Europe Festival on Saturday and Sunday, September 23 and 24, 2017. Treat your senses to live music ranging from Spanish flamenco to Polish polkas and Italian jazz! Marvel at dances from Ireland, Germany, and Greece. Try your hand at hurling, an Irish sport. Enjoy authentic European cuisine. And take a hike to explore our European tree and plant collections.

 

2017 Performer Schedule:

For a full schedule of the festival activities, see our 2017 Passport Europe Festival Program PDF icon2017 Passport Europe Festival Program.pdf

Saturday, September 23

10:00 a.m.        
           Ballet, Salt Creek Ballet
           German dance, Walstadttänzer
           Spanish flamenco music, Guitarra Azul
10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
           Plein air painting and piano, MusArte Duo
10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
           Games and activities
           Vendor Expo
           Learn a language with Language Stars
           Learn about hurling, an Irish sport
           Alliance Française of DuPage County
10:30 a.m.
           Storytelling, Chis Fascione
11:00 a.m.
           Irish folk music, Trillium
           Russian music, Barynya Balalaika Duo
           Polish polka music, Danny Mateja & IPA Tribute Band
11:30 a.m.
           Storytelling, Chris Fascione
Noon
           Italian music, Frank Lamphere and Rat Pack Jazz
           Russian and Ukranian performance, Chicago Cossacks
           German oompah music, Jimmy’s Bavarians
1:00 p.m.
           Polish dance, Polonia Ensemble
           Balkan music, Prazna Flasa Tamburitza Orchestra
1:30 p.m.
           Scottish dance, Thistle & Heather Highland Dancers
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman
2:00 p.m.
           Italian dance, Vest Dance Group
           Greek dance, Dionysus Dance Group
           Scandinavian music, Chicago Spelmanslag
           Plein air painting and piano, MusArte Duo
2:30 p.m.
           Irish dance, McNulty Irish Dancers
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman
3:00 p.m.
           Spanish dance, Ballet Folklorico Infinity
           Hungarian dance, Borozda Dance Group
           Acoustic European music, The Tones
3:30 p.m.
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman 

 

Sunday, September 24

10:00 a.m.
            Ballet, Salt Creek Ballet
            German dance, Walstadttänzer
            Acoustic European music, The Tones
10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
            Plein air painting and piano, MusArte Duo
10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
           Games and activities
           Vendor Expo
           Learn a language with Language Stars
           Learn about hurling, an Irish sport
10:30 a.m.
           Storytelling, Chris Fascione
11:00 a.m.
            Irish folk music, Trillium
            Russian music, Barynya Balalaika Duo
            Polish polka music, Danny Mateja & IPA Tribute Band
11:30 a.m.
            Storytelling, Chris Fascione
Noon
            Italian music, Frank Lamphere and Rat Pack Jazz
            Spanish dance, Ensemble Español
            German oompah music, Jimmy’s Bavarians
1:00 p.m.
            Polish dance, Polonia Ensemble
            Balkan music, Prazna Flasa Tamburtiza Orchestra
1:30 p.m.
           Scottish dance, Thistle & Heather Highland Dancers
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman
2:00 p.m.
           Italian dance, Vest Dance Group
           Greek dance, Dionysus Dance Group
           Scandinavian music, Chicago Spelmanslag
           Plein air painting and piano, MusArte Duo
2:30 p.m.
           Irish dance, McNulty Irish Dancers
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman
3:00 p.m.
           Spanish dance, Ballet Folklorico Infinity
           Hungarian dance, Borozda Dance Group
           Spanish flamenco music, Guitarra Azul
3:30 p.m.
           Storytelling, Judith Heineman

 

Vendor Expo

Save time to walk to through the Meadow Point Lake to shop for European goods.

Participating Vendors:

Language Stars, learn a new language
Mayflower Tours, enter to win a Christmas Market Cruise vacation
Mamie's Toffee and Treats, enjoy a sweet treat
The Spice & Tea Merchant, sample a variety of teas
Ziemia Essentials LLC, explore all-natural products and gifts

Food and Refreshments

Al Fresco European Cuisine
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Delight in European flavors to complete your trans-atlantic trip.

Participating Food Vendors:

DönerMen
Suzettes Creperie
Roaming Hog (Sunday Only)

Beer Garden and Snacks
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Try European brews and snacks while you enjoy live music

Ginkgo Grill in Arbor Court
All fired up! Serving classic grilled favorites and with some European flair.

Gingko Restuarant and Cafe
Try our European-inspired special as well as regular menu service inside the Visitor Center.

FEES AND ADMISSION: 

Included in Arboretum admission.

Event Interests: